senquiry

5 Things You Can Do by Visiting Canada on a Visitor Visa

Canada visitor visa, also known as Temporary Resident Visa (TRV), is an official document placed on your passport to show that you have met all the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident. Temporary Resident Visa is issued by the Canadian visa office and you must obtain it before you leave for Canada.

In order to obtain Temporary Resident Visa (TRV), you must meet certain conditions which include:

  • Satisfy visa officer that you would leave Canada after your period of stay
  • Have enough money to support yourself while you are in Canada
  • Have no record of criminal activity
  • Be in good health

Once you arrive in Canada on a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) you are allowed to do the following things:

Stay and travel anywhere in Canada

Your Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) confers on you the temporary legal status to live or travel anywhere in the country. But you get to enjoy this legal status only till your Canadian visitor visa expires. The duration of your stay in Canada is determined by a border services officer at the port of entry in Canada. Mostly, the visitors get a six-month validity period for their Temporary Resident Visa (TRV). But if you are authorised to stay for less than six months, the date on which you must leave Canada will be indicated on your passport. If there is no stamp or handwritten date or document on your passport that indicates the expiry date of the Canadian visitor visa, your temporary resident status will be valid for six months.

Search for a job

It is clear that visitor visas are not meant to be used for job hunt. Yet the visa holders are not prevented from searching for a job during their temporary stay in Canada. Meeting the prospective employers in person is likely to increase the chances of placement. So it is ideal to look for a job while you are in Canada than from overseas.

If you are planning to look for a job in Canada, never conceal this fact before the visa officer. But you will have to prove your intention to leave Canada when your visa expires, irrespective of whether you get a job or not. You will also have prove to the immigration officer that you will not work in Canada without a valid work permit.

Study in Canada

You can join for a short-term course in Canada while you are a temporary resident. But there are a few conditions which include:

  • The institution where you have enrolled for the course must not be a Designated Learning Institute (DLI)
  • The duration of the course must not be more than six months
  • You must complete the course before your visa expires
  • The course must not be part of a longer study program

Business activities

Though you are not allowed to work while you are in Canada on Temporary Resident Visa, you can engage in business activities. These may include purchasing goods and services for your business from Canadian businesses, visiting a business site and meeting people for business transactions. Upon invitation from a Canadian business, you can also receive training for the use or sale of their products.

Contact us for more information on Canadian visa and support for Canada migration

Click here for Free Assessment

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of