Australia Family and Spouse Visa

Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100)

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel and live in Australia. You are eligible for this visa if you are either married or in a defacto relationship with an Australian citizen; Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Child visa (subclass 101)

This visa allows a child outside Australia to come and live with the parents inside Australia. The child should be outside Australia and sponsored by one of the parents.

Parent visa (subclass 103)

This visa allows the parents of a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen to come and live in Australia. You should be sponsored for applying for this visa.

Carer visa (subclass 116)

This visa allows someone to move into Australia to take care of some who have a long-term or a permanent medical condition or assist a relative who are taking care of someone with a long-term or a permanent medical condition. You are eligible for this visa if there in no one inside Australia suitable to take care of that particular person. You should have a relative who needs your care in their long-term or permanent medical condition. Your relative should arrange assessment only with Bupa Medical Visa Services. You should be sponsored by your relative.

What documents should I provide evidence of identity and marital status?

This visa a permanent visa for the skilled workers which allows working in Australia under one of these streams,the temporary residence transition stream, the direct entry stream and the agreement stream. You are eligible for this visa if you have been nominated by an approved Australian employer. You must be younger than 50 years of age. You must apply under the nominated stream. You should meet the skills, requirements and English language ability for applying for the visa.

Australia Family and Spouse Visa – FAQ’s

Can I lodge an application for a partner visa if I am in Australia on a visitor visa?

The purpose of a visitor visa is to holiday and visit family. It is not intended to enable the lodging of an application for a permanent visa whilst in Australia. Consequently, visitor and other temporary visas may be granted with a ‘no further stay’ condition. A ‘no further stay’ condition is applied to all Sponsored Family Visitor Visas. If your current visa was granted with a ‘no further stay’ condition you will not be able to apply for or be granted any further visitor visa while you remain in Australia unless you meet very limited and specific criteria which allow the ‘no further stay’ condition to be waived.

What is the processing time for partner applications?

The service standards published on the website are a general guide to processing times. Actual processing times will vary due to a variety of factors, such as the nature and complexity of the case and the size and composition of the migration program. Every year the Australian Government sets the overall migration program as part of the Budget process. For the 2014–15 program year, 47 825 program places have been allocated to the partner visa program, an increase of 300 places over the 2013-14 program year. The department processes partner visas in the order they are received and with consideration to the program places announced by the government.

Can my application be processed sooner?

Applications are processed in the order they are received and there is little scope to process applications earlier. If you feel you have compelling or compassionate reasons why your application should be processed earlier, please provide a written statement to your case officer outlining those circumstances. It should be noted that as a general policy, circumstances such as employment in Australia; schooling for children; pregnancy; selling your house; or separation from your partner is not considered compelling or compassionate.

What documents should I provide evidence of identity and marital status?

You should provide certified copies of the usual documents of identity that are required in your country of birth (or residence, where relevant), which must be translated into English if they are not in English already.If available in your country, you may also provide multilingual or international civil status records, (for example birth, marriage, death certificates) providing English is one of the languages on the record.

Some European countries will also provide an extract of the population register instead of a birth certificate, and this is acceptable if it includes details of your parents, and is translated into English or into English. You should include certified copies of your bio data page of passport or travel document. Please ensure the copies are high-quality color copies.

Send Us an Enquiry

Latest News

  • 18-Sep
    2019

    Elections likely to make minimum impact on Canada immigration system

    As Canada is all set to have federal elections on October 21, those aspiring to migrate to Canada are curious…

  • 17-Sep
    2019

    International workers, students increasingly prefer Canada over the US

    More and more companies, high skilled foreign workers and international students now prefer Canada over the US, in response to…

  • 16-Sep
    2019

    Report says demand high for skilled workers in Australia

    Demand is high for skilled workers in Australia, shows a recent report released by Deloitte. According to the report titled…

  • 14-Sep
    2019

    347 skilled workers, international graduates invited in Manitoba draw

    In the latest Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) draw held on September 12, a total of 347 skilled foreign workers…

  • 13-Sep
    2019

    294 Express Entry candidates invited in latest AINP draw

    In the latest Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) draw held on August 28, a total of 294 Express Entry candidates…

  • Recent Blogs

    Don’t miss a single immigration update!

    Our immigration consultants are at work to provide you with regular and authentic updates on immigration news, entry cut-off scores, entry draw results, etc., Wait no further and enter your E-mail ID to subscribe to our newsletter for free!

    Subscribe to Our Newsletter

    Follow Us