What is Australia Skilled Immigration Occupation List?

  • People who wish to migrate to Australia and apply for Permanent residence, must refer to the separate Australia Skilled Immigration Occupation List published by the Australian government.
  • The Australia Skilled Immigration Occupation List is used as part of the Australian points system for immigration and to award points under Australia skilled migration points system.. To qualify for skilled migration to Australia, you must opt an occupation from the Australia Skilled Immigration Occupation List.
  • If you are applying for skilled migration via nomination by a State or Territory Government, then you must choose an occupation from Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) which is the new list released by The Department of immigration and Border Protection[DIBP].
  • The Australia Skilled Immigration Occupation List can be used for 189-Skilled Independent visa, 190 -Australia Skilled nominated migration Visa,489 -Skilled Regional Provisional Visa and 485- Graduate Temporary Visa applications.

Review – Skilled Occupation List Australia 2017- 2018

  • The Australia Skilled Immigration Occupation List is determined as per the requirement skills and occupations for Australian economy. The department of Education and Training is responsible for determining the skilled occupation lists.
  • The Department gives advice to the minister for vocational Education and skills, and IBP Minister about Skilled Occupation List Australia.
  • Skilled occupation List Australia review for 2017 -2018 submissions were started from 11 October 2016 to 21 November 2016. And the sol Australia 2017-18 will be published soon.
  • An annual review process in Skilled Occupation List Australia for 2017-2018 gets the guidance of labor market analysis, and gather the evidence to suite the occupations to be included on Skilled Occupation List Australia.
  • The skilled occupation list 2017 Australia will come into effect on July 1st, 2017
  • There is a difference between sol and csol , which is SOL has 150+ occupation in its list  and they are eligible under Sub class 189 whereas CSOL has 550+ occupation listed, those who are falling under this list are eligible under Sub class 190.

**Note: The information given in this page is used by the potential applicants nominate for any one of the jobs in skilled occupation list Australia 2017-18 suitable for permanent and temporary skilled migration to Australia

Australia Skilled Immigration Occupation List

The updated Australia Skilled Immigration Occupation List also known as sol list australia 2017-18 or consolidated skilled occupation list  for applications (2017-2018) and their Australian and New Zealand Standard of Occupations(ANZSCO)are:

OccupationANZSCO Code
Construction Project Manager
Project Builder
Engineering Manager
Production Manager (Mining)
Child Care Centre Manager
Medical Administrator
Nursing Clinical Director
Primary Health Organization Manager
Welfare Centre Manager
Accountant (General)
Management Accountant
Taxation Accountant
External Auditor
Internal Auditor
Actuary
Land Economist
Valuer
Ship’s Engineer
Ship’s Master
Ship’s Officer
Architect
Landscape Architect
Cartographer
Other Spatial Scientist
Surveyor
Chemical Engineer
Materials Engineer
Civil Engineer
Geotechnical Engineer
Quantity Surveyor
Structural Engineer
Transport Engineer
Electrical Engineer
Electronics Engineer
Industrial Engineer
Mechanical Engineer
Production or Plant Engineer
Aeronautical Engineer
Agricultural Engineer
Biomedical Engineer
Engineering Technologist
Environmental Engineer
Naval Architect
Agricultural Consultant
Agricultural Scientist
Forester
Medical Laboratory Scientist
Veterinarian
Physicist (Medical Physicist only)
Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
Secondary School Teacher
Special Needs Teacher
Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
Teacher of the Sight Impaired
Special Education Teachers
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
Medical Radiation Therapist
Nuclear Medicine Technologist
Sonographer
Optometrist
Orthotist or Prosthetist
Chiropractor
Osteopath
Occupational Therapist
Physiotherapist
Podiatrist
Audiologist
Speech Pathologist
General Practitioner
Anesthetist
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
Cardiologist
Clinical Hematologist
Medical Oncologist
Endocrinologist
Gastroenterologist
Intensive Care Specialist
Neurologist
Pediatrician
Renal Medicine Specialist
Rheumatologist
Thoracic Medicine Specialist
Specialist Physicians nec
Psychiatrist
Surgeon (General)
Cardiothoracic Surgeon
Neurosurgeon
Orthopedic Surgeon
Otorhinolaryngologist
Pediatric Surgeon
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
Urologist
Vascular Surgeon
Dermatologist
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Ophthalmologist
Pathologist
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
Radiation Oncologist
Medical Practitioners
Midwife
Nurse Practitioner
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
Registered Nurse (Community Health)
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
Registered Nurse (Medical)
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
Registered Nurse (Surgical)
Registered Nurse (Pediatrics)
Registered Nurses
ICT business Analyst
Systems Analyst
Analyst Programmer
Developer Programmer
Software Engineer
Computer Network and Systems Engineer
Telecommunications Engineer
Telecommunications Network Engineer
Barrister
Solicitor
Clinical Psychologist
Educational Psychologist
Organizational Psychologist
Psychotherapist
Psychologists
Social Worker
Civil Engineering Draftsperson
Civil Engineering Technician
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
Electrical Engineering Technician
Radio Communications Technician
Telecommunications Field Engineer
Telecommunications Network Planner
Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist
Automotive Electrician
Motor Mechanic (General)
Diesel Motor Mechanic
Motorcycle Mechanic
Small Engine Mechanic
Sheet metal Trades Worker
Radio Communications Technician
Metal Fabricator
Pressure Welder
Welder (First Class)
Fitter (General)
Fitter and Turner
Fitter-Welder
Metal Machinist (First Class)
Locksmith
Panelbeater
Bricklayer
Stonemason
Carpenter and Joiner
Carpenter
Joiner
Painting trades workers
Glazier
Fibrous Plasterer
Solid Plasterer
Plumber (General)
Air-conditioning and Mechanical Services Plumbers
Drainer
Gasfitter
Roof plumber
Electrician (General)
Electrician (Special Class)
Lift Mechanic
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
Electrical Lines worker
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
Chef***
Cabinetmaker
Boat Builder and Repairer
Shipwright
133111
133112
133211
133513
134111
134211
134212
134213
134214
221111
221112
221113
221213
221214
224111
224511
224512
231212
231213
231214
232111
232112
232213
232214
232212
233111
233112
233211
233212
233213
233214
233215
233311
233411
233511
233512
233513
233911
233912
233913
233914
233915
233916
234111
234112
234113
234611
234711
234914
241111
241411
241511
241512
241513
241599
251211
251212
251213
251214
251411
251912
252111
252112
252411
252511
252611
252711
252712
253111
253211
253311
253312
253313
253314
253315
253316
253317
253318
253321
253322
253323
253324
253399
253411
253511
253512
253513
253514
253515
253516
253517
253518
253521
253911
253912
253913
253914
253915
253917
253918
253999
254111
254411
254412
254413
254414
254415
254416
254417
254418
254421
254422
254423
254424
254425
254499
261111
261112
261311
261312
261313
263111
263311
263312
271111
271311
272311
272312
272313
272314
272399
272511
312211
312212
312311
312312
313211
313212
313213
313214
321111
321211
321212
321213
321214
322211
313211
322311
322312
322313
323211
323212
323213
323214
323313
324111
331111
331112
331211
331212
331213
332211
333111
333211
333212
334111
334112
334113
334114
334115
341111
341112
341113
342111
342212
342313
342314
342315
351311
394111s
399111
399112