senquiry

Bring your parents/grandparents to Canada with Canada Super Visa

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa are meant for the parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents who want to stay in Canada for lengthy periods. It is a long-term, multiple entry resident permit that allows parents and grandparents of permanent residents or Canadian citizens to stay in the country for up to two years in the country per visit. The visa is valid for up to 10 years.

Canada Super Visa was first introduced in the year 2011. Since then, it has been helping thousands of parents and grandparents to come to Canada and stay with their children. This has helped families and communities significantly by letting the family members stay together. The scheme has also contributed to the growth of the Canadian economy as parents or grant parents help adult children take care of infants, thus allowing them to work full-time.

Canada CRS Calculator

Canada Super Visa: Requirements and conditions:

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) takes several factors into consideration before granting the Canada Super Visa. They want assurance that the visa holder would return to his/her home country when the visa expires. The visa applicant’s ties with the home country including family members residing there, financial property and even the political stability of the home country would be thoroughly scrutinized.

Other conditions for parents and grandparents being sponsored are:

  1. Canada Super Visa holders are not allowed to work in the country.
  2. The parents or grandparents wishing to come to Canada on Super Visa must have received a written invitation from their host (child or grandchild) in Canada. The invitation must include details such as the relationship to the host, duration of stay in Canada etc. It must also include a signed promise of financial support for the invitee.
  3. The parents or grandparents must pass a medical examination.
  4. The applicant must have purchased a valid Canadian medical insurance policy, which is valid for at least one year. It must cover healthcare, hospitalization, and repatriation, besides providing a minimum coverage of $100,000. The policy must be valid for each entry to Canada.

Eligibility requirements for the sponsor:

In order to be eligible, a sponsor must meet certain requirements including:

  • Be at least 18 years of age or older
  • Be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • Live in Canada
  • Meet a minimum income threshold to prove that they are capable of financially supporting the sponsored person
  • Sign an agreement with the person you sponsor to prove that both of you understands mutual responsibilities and obligations

Enhanced criteria:

As per the enhanced criteria for Canada Super Visa, the sponsor must demonstrate that his/her income has been greater than the annual Minimum Necessary Income published by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada for the three consecutive years prior to submitting the application for sponsorship. They must also submit a signed undertaking that they would financially support the person they are sponsoring and that they would reimburse any social assistance paid out to them.

Do you wish to bring your parent or grandparent to Canada? Contact us to know more about Canada Super Visa.

Click here for Free Assessment

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of