Canada Business & Investors Visa FAQs

Canada recognizes that its successful economy is a result of the international investments the country receives therefore numerous programs have been established in order to encourage foreign nationals to invest into the country.

The Canadian government selects immigrants for the Business and Investors Visa Program based on:

  • Their ability to become economically established in Canada
  • Their ability to contribute to the development of the Canadian economy

There are three schemes under the Business Immigration Program

  • Investors
  • Entrepreneurs
  • Self-Employed

If you are an experienced businessperson or an individual with a high net-worth looking to make an investment in a business in Canada or start/acquire a business in Canada, the Business and Investor Visa program may be a fast-track Canadian immigration option for you.

Please get in touch with our team of immigration lawyers and consultants to get more information.

The minimum required documents include but are not limited to:

  • Language test results
  • Education certificates and Educational Credential Assessment reports
  • Resume/CV
  • Valid passport
  • Proof of net worth
  • Experience certificate or proof of managerial and business experience
  • Medical and Police certificates

When you become a permanent resident, you may live, work and engage in business activities in any Canadian province or territory.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.