Canada Business & Investors Visa FAQs

Canada recognizes that its successful economy is a result of the international investments the country receives therefore numerous programs have been established in order to encourage foreign nationals to invest into the country.

The Canadian government selects immigrants for the Business and Investors Visa Program based on:

  • Their ability to become economically established in Canada
  • Their ability to contribute to the development of the Canadian economy

There are three schemes under the Business Immigration Program

  • Investors
  • Entrepreneurs
  • Self-Employed

If you are an experienced businessperson or an individual with a high net-worth looking to make an investment in a business in Canada or start/acquire a business in Canada, the Business and Investor Visa program may be a fast-track Canadian immigration option for you.

Please get in touch with our team of immigration lawyers and consultants to get more information.

The minimum required documents include but are not limited to:

  • Language test results
  • Education certificates and Educational Credential Assessment reports
  • Resume/CV
  • Valid passport
  • Proof of net worth
  • Experience certificate or proof of managerial and business experience
  • Medical and Police certificates

When you become a permanent resident, you may live, work and engage in business activities in any Canadian province or territory.

In order to be eligible for the Canada Investor Visa Program, the applicant must:

  • Submit proof of his/her legally obtained personal net worth of at least $1,600,000 CAD.
  • Provide proof of two years of business experience. Business experience means either of the following:
    • Managed a qualifying business and controlled a percentage of equity of the qualifying business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application.
    • Managed the equivalent of at least five full-time employees per year in a business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application.
    • A combination of one year of experience described in the first point and one year of experience described in the second point above.
  • Be willing and able to make aminimum investment of $800,000 CAD to Canada.
  • Demonstrate that he/she has sufficient funds to support him/her and any dependents after his/her arrival in Canada.