senquiry

Canada Express Entry System

Canada Express Entry System

Canada has welcomed over 43,000 immigrants through the Canada Express Entry System since its launch in January 2015. The Canada Express Entry System is a fast-track system for immigration for highly skilled workers and students. The skills and abilities of a candidate are assessed based on a point-based system known as the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) where the Canadian government assesses the applicants and awards scores. The system targets and gives permanent residency status to applicants that have the ability to contribute to the innovative growth and economic prosperity of Canada.

30 draws and up to 70,000 invitations with CRS scores below 450 are expected to be issued in 2017 in order for the Canadian immigration authorities to meet this year’s targeted annual immigration levels. The good news for aspiring applicants is that the expected CRS score for an applicant to be issued an Invitation to Apply under the Canada Express Entry system in 2017 is less than 450 points.

The application, once submitted, will be processed based on six selection factors under CRS to determine the eligibility of the applicant for the Canada Express Entry Visa:

Education: A maximum of 25 points can be awarded to the applicant if he/she possesses a master’s or a PhD and at least seventeen years of full-time work experience or equivalent education.

Language: A maximum of 24 points are awarded to the applicant if he/she is proficient in both the official languages of Canada, which are English and French.

IELTS is an English test taken for international study, migration and work.

Please do concentrate on acing the IELTS as it plays a major role in your CRS score. You have to the take General Training Module for IELTS. The basic eligibility criteria in Canada for the IELTS is a minimum of 6 in all 4 bands (Listening,Reading,Writing, and Speaking). A score of 8 in Listening and 7 in Reading, Writing and Speaking helps increase your CRS score and hence the chances of getting an invitation from Canada.

Additional points are awarded to applicants who are proficient in the French language regardless of their proficiency in English. Test results at level 7 or higher in the Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC) test in all four bands (listening, speaking, reading and writing) will be awarded 15 points; a total of 30 additional points will be awarded.

Experience: A maximum of 15 points can be awarded to an applicant if he/she has 12 months of full-time experience or an equivalent part time experience under the NOC classified skill types.

Age: A maximum of 12 point are awarded to the applicant based on their age under the point system.

Arranged Employment: A candidate can be awarded a maximum of 10 points if he/she has a full-time job offer from a Canadian employer verified by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC).

Adaptability: A candidate can be awarded 10 additional points for spouse’s education, previous work experience in Canada and if he/she has any family / relatives living in Canada.

Applicants must obtain a minimum of 67 points out a 100 points. According to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (CIC), if your score is higher or equivalent to 67 you can immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker. If your score is lower than 67, you do not qualify to migrate to Canada as a skilled worker but you can opt for any other visa program.

3 Easy Steps For A Hassle-Free Immigration Experience

Step 1: Determine Your Eligibility

Complete and submit our free assessment form, once you submit the form, a CanApprove representative will contact you. Based on your answers to the following questions, we will tell you if you are eligible to apply to the Canada Express Entry System or what immigration program(s) you may be eligible to apply for:

What is your nationality?

How old are you?

What languages do you speak?

What is your educational qualification?

A few details about your family background.

Do you have friends or relatives in Canada?

What is your work experience?

What is your current income or net worth?

Do you have an offer letter from a company in Canada?

Do you have a business that you own or manage?

Step 2: Profile Creation

Once we determine what immigration program you are eligible to apply for, we begin the application process. We will collect all your documents including the Education Credential Assessment Report (ECA) and IELTS Scores. We will then create a profile for you in Canada’s Express Entry. You will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) from Canada depending on how well you score.

Step 3: Visa Submission

Once you receive the ITA, you will be given 90 days for Visa submission. Additional documents such as police clearance certificate for adults and medical tests for all applicants will be required. All applications have a fee. Once an application is submitted to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) they are evaluated on specific requirements and regulations. You may need to meet certain health and security requirements and might be called for for an interview you or asked to provide extra documentation.

We at CanApprove aim to make the complex process of preparing financial papers, authenticating documents, filling applications, obtaining visas, and acquiring work and residence permits as simple, quick and easy as possible for our clients. We provide assistance to immigrants and students with pre-departure, travel and post-landing needs including but not limited to acquiring a health card, social insurance card, ID card, and driver’s license, as well as finding accommodation.