Canada Immigration FAQs

The minimum required documents to begin the immigration process to Canada include but are not limited to:

  • Language test results
  • Education certificates and Educational Credential Assessment reports
  • Resume/CV
  • Valid passport
  • Provincial nomination certificate if applicable
  • Valid written job offer from an employer in Canada if applicable
  • Proof of funds demonstrating that you can support yourself and dependents (if applicable)
  • Medical and Police certificates

Get in touch with our immigration lawyers and consultants to get comprehensive information about the requirements for Canadian immigration. You can also apply to get a FREE assessment.

There are many reasons why people opt for the services of a Registered Migration Consultant.

  • Applying for a visa can be time consuming, confusing and overwhelming. A licensed consultant has the skills and knowledge to reduce the applicant’s exposure to undesirable elements of the visa application process.
  • Migration law can be extremely complex and changes frequently which can pose as a challenge for an applicant applying without the assistance of a licensed consultant.
  • Migration rules and regulations are very strict and specific, so an applicant who is unaware of all of the conditions can easily submit an invalid application.
  • Incomplete or inaccurate visa applications will lead to delays in processing and may possibly require applying again.
  • In addition to being time consuming, submitting an invalid application can become expensive as the Government will not refund the application fee under any circumstance.
  • Applicants can be requested to provide more information or attend interviews by the concerned authority. A licensed consultant can help gather the necessary information, ensuring that the documents are in line with the requirements. Additionally, a licensed consultant can also guide the client regarding the embassy interview.
  • Visa applicants are not always aware of the most suitable visa for their circumstance because of the numerous visa subclasses. A consultant will ensure that they choose an option that fits their situation.

Express Entry System

The applicant needs to meet the requirements of one of the following programs in order to apply for the Express Entry program:

Provincial Nominee Program

Applicants may become permanent residents by getting nominated by one of the following provinces:

Family Visa

Canadian citizens and permanent residents applying to sponsor their relatives for permanent residence status include relatives such as a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner, dependent children, parents or grandparents, and a brother, sister, nephew, niece, and a grandchild who is an orphan.

Business Visa

You can consider Canada Immigration through the Business Immigration Program if you meet the requirement of one of the following three categories including Investors, Entrepreneurs and the Self-Employed.

Canada immigration through the Investor Class is for applicants who demonstrate the ability to become economically established in Canada on the basis of their business, net worth and management experience.

Canada immigration through the Entrepreneur Class is for applicants who demonstrate the ability to become economically established in Canada on the basis of their business experience and high personal net worth are considered for permanent residency.

Canada immigration through the Self Employed class is for applicants who have relevant experience, the intention and the ability to contribute to Canada’s economy and create their own employment or purchase and/or manage a farm in Canada.

Quebec Skilled Worker Class

The Quebec PNP selection system selects applicants who demonstrate the skills and ability to become economically established in Quebec.

The processing time is different in each case – depending on the type of application, the program and the number of applications currently being processed.

Get in touch with our team of immigration consultants for more information.

Yes, Canadian immigration regulations are strict. Applications may be delayed due to technical errors or rejected due to incorrect and/or insufficient supporting documents.