senquiry

Why is Canada Super Visa a better option to bring your parents/grandparents to Canada?

If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and want to bring your parent or grandparent to Canada, you have two options–Canada Parents and Grandparents Program (PGP) and Canada Super Visa. On January 28, Canada reopened Parents and Grandparents Program to accept a maximum 27,000 of Interest to Sponsor forms. Out of these, 20,000 forms would be selected and issued invitations to apply for permanent residence under the program.

However, the program remained open only for a few minutes since a large number of forms were submitted in no time after it was opened. The number of people who attempted to submit the Interest to Sponsor forms was almost 100,000. This situation invited a lot of criticism against the Parents and Grandparents Program, as many didn’t get even the time to try. Those who failed either to access the form or could not complete the form on time took to the social media to vent their frustration.

Later, IRCC informed on their website that they may reopen the program once again in 2019 if more potential sponsors are needed. Mathieu Genest, press secretary for Canada’s Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, Ahmed Hussen, suggested Canada Super Visa for those who could not submit Interest to Sponsor forms on January 28. Though it does not grant permanent residence, it is an interim solution to those who wish to bring their parents or grandparents to stay with them in Canada.

What is Canada Super Visa?

Canada Super Visa is a multi-entry visa that allows the holder multiple entries to the country in a period of 10 years. The holder can stay for a maximum of two years at a time under this visa. In order to be eligible for Super visa, the applicants must be the parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents. However, the dependents of parents and grandparents are not eligible for the super visa. The applicants must also be found admissible to Canada, besides meeting other requirements. Most importantly, Super Visa holders are not allowed to work in Canada.

Before granting Canada Super Visa, visa officers take into consideration a number of factors that include:

  • Applicant’s ties to his or her home country
  • Purpose of the visit
  • Applicant’s family and financial situation
  • Overall economic and political stability of the home country
  • Invitations from Canadian hosts

The applicants of Canada Super Visa are supposed to submit the following documents:

  • A letter promising financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada who has a minimum income
  • Proof that the applicant has Canadian medical insurance for at least one year
  • Proof of having successfully completed an immigration medical examination

Canada Super Visa was launched in the year 2011. Since then, it has helped parents and grandparents of thousands of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to stay with their children/grandchildren. It has significantly benefitted communities in general and families in particular.

Parents and Grandparents Program vs Super Visa:

The Parents and Grandparents Program under the Family Class immigration category of Canada allows Canadian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor their parents or grandparents for permanent residence in Canada. As per the Multi-year Immigration Plan of Canada, around 20500 new permanent residents will be admitted to the country through the Parents and Grandparents Program. They include those who submitted their applications prior to 2019 as well.

For those who are unable to submit an application under the Parents and Grandparents Program, yet want to bring their parents/grandparents to Canada sooner, Canada Super Visa is the best option. Though it does not offer permanent residence, Canada Super Visa allows holders to stay in Canada for up to two years at a time. The visa is valid for 10 years, which means the holders can come to Canada whenever they want, as long as their visa is valid.

One of the major advantages of Canada Super Visa is quick processing times. Mostly, the final decisions on Super Visa are known within 40 business days. Sometimes it may take a maximum of up to 70 days.

Contact us know more about bringing your family members to Canada

Click here for Free Assessment

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of