Canada Experience Class - FAQs

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is an immigration category ideal for Canada’s temporary foreign workers and international graduates who wish to become permanent residents.

  • The applicant must have at least one year of skilled work experience in Canada within three years of the application date.
    • The experience in Canada should be with proper authorization.
    • According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means Managerial jobs (NOC skill type level 0), Professional jobs (NOC skill type level A) and Technical jobs/skilled trade (NOC skill type B).
    • The work experience must be a minimum of 12 months of full-time work (30 hours of paid work per week or more) or an equal amount in part-time hours.
  • Self-employment and work experience gained while the applicant was a full-time student will not count.
  • Meet or exceed the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) or required language levels needed for the job.
    • Take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) demonstrating the applicant’s proficiency in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English and/or French.
  • Plan to live and work outside of the province of Quebec.
  • Education is not a requirement for the Canadian Experience Class. However, if the applicant wants to earn points for education in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) under Express Entry, the applicant needs to provide:
    • A Canadian High School or Post-Secondary certificate, diploma or degree.
    • A completed foreign credential along with an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC.

If you are eligible to apply under the CEC category, you may submit your profile to Express Entry. For comprehensive and up-to date information and complete step-by-step guidance with the application process, please get in touch with our immigration lawyers and consultants.

Applicants who have work experience in Quebec and intend to settle in Quebec will have to submit their application through the Quebec Experience Program, as Quebec has its own selection process.

Yes, all experience within Canada is taken into account provided that the candidate intends to live outside the province of Quebec.

The applicant must have at least one year of skilled work experience in Canada within three years of the application date.

  • The experience in Canada should be with proper authorization.
  • According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means Managerial jobs (NOC skill type level 0), Professional jobs (NOC skill type level A) and Technical jobs/skilled trade (NOC skill type B).
  • The work experience must be a minimum of 12 months of full-time work (30 hours of paid work per week or more) or an equal amount in part-time hours.