Federal Skilled Worker – FAQs

In order to get into the Express Entry pool and be eligible for Canadian Immigration the applicant needs to meet the requirements of one of the following programs:

According to the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), applicants selected under the Express Entry Program are skilled workers who possess the ability to contribute to the development of Canada’s economy. The applicant must have full-time work experience of at least one year or equivalent part-time work experience. The work experience must be under the Canadian National Occupation Classification (NOC), which categorizes skills as type 0 (managerial occupation), type A (professional occupations) and type B (technical occupations and skilled trades).

 

Applicants must obtain a minimum of 67 points out a 100 points. According to CIC if your score is higher or equivalent to 67 you can immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker. If your score is lower than 67, you do not qualify to migrate to Canada as a skilled worker but you can opt for any other visa program.

 

 Applicants applying for the Canada Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Program have to meet the following requirements:

  • The applicant must have a full-time permanent job offer by a Canadian employer or must be an international student enrolled into a PhD program in Canada or a PhD graduate from a Canadian University within the past 12 months.
  • The applicant must have full-time work experience of at least one year or equivalent part-time work experience. The work experience must be under the Canadian National Occupation Classification (NOC), which categorizes skills as type 0 (managerial occupation), type A (professional occupations) and type B (technical occupations and skilled trades).
  • The applicant must demonstrate proficiency in one of Canada’s two official languages i.e. English and/or French.
  • Applicants must obtain a minimum of 67 points out a 100 points. According to CIC if your score is higher or equivalent to 67 you can immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker. If your score is lower than 67, you do not qualify to migrate to Canada as a skilled worker but you can opt for any other visa program.

 

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.