France Education FAQ’s

Visa of less than 90 days is not required for US passport holders. Students of other nationalities must contact their corresponding consulates for whether they need a visa or not. If your course is of more than 90 days then a visa is required for students of all nationalities excluding E.E.C passport holders.

Prior to visa application, students are required to complete an on-line application with campus France. Once the Campus France has validated the student’s application, they then may proceed with their visa application.

The visa requirements vary from Consulate to consulate, hence check the appropriate requirements on the consulates website.

The campus France takes a minimum of 3 weeks to process the visa and the consulate takes around two weeks for the visa processing. Students are recommended to apply for the visa at least 90 days prior to their departure or as soon as possible.

The system of “grandes écoles” is one of the most distinctive elements of higher education in France. There are elite institutions typically characterized by a relatively small intake, highly competitive admissions, specialization in a single field such as business or engineering, though some grandes écoles cover a wide range of subjects and reputation for educating a high proportion of the country’s leading politicians, civil servants, business leaders and researchers.

Living costs are higher in Paris than elsewhere in France. Campus France recommends a monthly budget of €1,000 for students in Paris, and €800 for those outside the capital. Even so, the relatively low tuition fees go a long way towards offsetting higher living expenses even in the capital.

The academic year in France begins in the month of September/October and ends in the month of June/July. Students who have completed their 10+2 can enroll for admission in France. You need to contact the French Embassy in your area to get the admission forms required to apply to a university.

The following documents are required in originals along with two photocopies of each:A valid passport, two passport size photographs (35×40 mm) with white/light background, letter of registration from a French institute or university, financial proof, sponsorship letter for accommodation from the city of stay and supporting documents showing availability of a minimum of €250 per month as living expenses, proof of accommodation in France, short bio-data, copies of educational qualification as required by the university or institute you are getting admission into, comprehensive ‘Overseas Medical Policy and Repatriation Policy’ for 3 months, minors (under the age of 18 years) must show proof of parental authorization.

International students are entitled to work part time up to 20 hours a week off campus. The minimum guaranteed salary in France as per the government legislation is €8.71 per hour.

There are colleges in France which provide distance and online education offering various courses like Business Management, French, and many more. If you don’t have the budget to visit the country you can still have a degree from a university of France in your kitty. For admission requirements, you need to contact the college offering distance education. Also, always check with AICTE if a university is authentic or not.

The higher education in France is popular for its openness and accessibility. Hence, a foreign student can never feel away from home. No distinction or discrimination is witnessed between French and international students. As a student, this can be the place of ideal experience of a ‘Student Life’ with various extracurricular activities to indulge in like athletic, touristic and cultural activities. And to coddle you in the divineness of it culture the museums, libraries, cinemas, theatres and cafes are all nearby most universities.

Students should leave the Schengen zone for a period of at least 90 days before undertaking any extensive travel.

Students can extend their visa provided they begin the renewal process at least 2 months before the end of their visa’s validity. Or else, students must apply for a new visa in the United States. Students might also need to re-activate their previous Campus France application.

Though most of the universities and undergraduate programs teach in French, there are a vast variety of English -taught courses at post graduate levels.

Depending on the choice of your course and the language in which it is taught students are required to submit proof for the same either for English or French. This can be done by taking a language test such as DELF, DALF, IELTS or TOEFL.

French campuses offer three levels of courses which are: the license (3 years course), the masters (requires an additional two years), and the doctorate (an additional three years required).

Masters degrees is intended for those who are involved in research on specific topics and completion of thesis and projects.