PEI PNP Express Entry

The candidates who have created a profile with the Express Entry system of the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada can apply for provincial nomination from Prince Edward Island through the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP) Express Entry category.

The Express Entry category operates through an Expression of Interest(EoI) system and the Express Entry candidates who wish to be considered for provincial nomination from PEI PNP under the category must first create an Expression of Interest profile. Each EoI profile is ranked on the basis of a number of human capital and adaptability factors and the highest-ranking candidates are invited by the PEI PNP to apply for provincial nomination.

In order to be eligible under the PEI PNP Express Entry category, the candidate must have an active Express Entry profile. They must also have proved their eligibility under one of the federal economic immigration programs of Canada which are:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience

PEI PNP Express Entry category has two pathways—one for those who have a job offer and the other, for those who do not have one. However, the category gives priority to those candidates who live and work in PEI.

The EoI profile created by the candidate will remain valid for six months. PEI PNP conducts periodic draws to invite candidates with the highest scores to apply for provincial nomination. The invited candidates can submit the complete application with all the supporting documents within 60 days. After obtaining the provincial nomination, the candidates can apply for provincial nomination in Canada.

 Selection Factors

Selection factorExpress Entry With Job OfferExpress Entry without job offer
Age2020
Language2020
Education1515
Work Experience1520
Employment1510
Adaptability1515
Maximum Points100100

 

Age

A candidate can earn maximum 20 points under the age factor

 

AgeWith job offerWithout job offer
18-2477
25-292020
30-441515
45-491010
Over 4900
Maximum points2020

 Language proficiency

In order to be eligible under this category, the candidate must have a minimum level of language proficiency equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7.

Language abilityPoints (With a Job Offer)Points( Without a Job Offer)
CLB 9 & 102020
CLB 81515
CLB 71010
Below CLB 700
Maximum points2020

 

Education

Points are awarded to the candidates on the basis of the highest level of their education qualification

EducationPoints (With a Job Offer)Points (Without a job offer)
Master’s  level or PhD from a graduate school of a college or university, after completion of a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree1515
Post-secondary academic degree (Bachelor) from a college or that required at least three years of full-time study1212
Post-secondary diploma in a specific trade that required at least two years of full-time study after secondary school1010
Completion of secondary school00
Maximum points1515

 

Work experience

 

Points are awarded for work experience depending on the NOC listed in the Express Entry profile of the candidate. Points also vary depending on whether the candidate has a job offer or not.

Work experience Points (With a Job Offer)Points (Without a Job Offer)
More than 6 years2020
4-6 years1515
2-4 years1010
1-2 years55
Maximum points2020

 

EmploymentPoints (With a Job Offer)Points (Without a Job Offer)
Working in PEI on a valid work permit5n/a
Job offer in PEI related to educational credentials5n/a
Foreign qualification verified with the regulated body in PEI(Not an ECA)55
Minimum 1-year continuous full-time work experience in PEI.55
Maximum points1510

 

Adaptability

Adaptability Points (With a Job Offer)Points (Without a Job Offer)
Having close family member(s) living in PEI for at least 12 consecutive months. They must be either permanent residents or Canadian citizens.55
Spouse/common-law partner and/or dependent child(ren) having a language ability equal to CLB/NCLC 6 or higher in English or French55
Owning residential property in PEI for at least 12 consecutive months.55
Having graduated from a recognized PEI post-secondary institution55
Spouse/common-law partner having at least 3 years of work experience which has been acquired in the last 5 years55
Dependent child(ren) having enrolled in a PEI educational institution for at least 6 continuous months55
Maximum points1515

 

Post-graduate work permit holders

If the candidate is currently working in PEI on a post-graduate work permit, you need to fulfill the following conditions if you want to apply:

  • Have at least 6 months of full-time experience in PEI
  • Work permit valid for at least for four more months from the date of submitting the application.
  • The candidate must also be residing in Canada legally at the time of application.

 

Provincial Nominee Programs are a great option for those Express Entry candidates who have low CRS scores. Choose the right provincial nominee program pathway for you with the help of expert immigration consultants and lawyers of CanApprove! Contact us for more details.

41 Views

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Colombie-Britannique: une occasion en or pour les immigrants!

La province de la Colombie-Britannique, située dans la partie ouest du Canada, est connue dans le monde entier pour sa riche beauté naturelle. Ces provinces sont situées au milieu de belles plages, de montagnes et de vastes forêts. Un tiers de la population totale de la Colombie-Britannique est peuplé de divers immigrants du monde. Victoria est la capitale de la province et Vancouver est la ville la plus peuplée.

La Colombie-Britannique est, selon tous les paramètres, le meilleur endroit pour travailler, étudier et vivre. La province a une économie forte et diversifiée et de nombreuses possibilités de carrière pour ses résidents.

Examinons les principaux facteurs qui font de la Colombie-Britannique la destination préférée des immigrants:

Niveau de vie élevé: le Canada est l’un des pays au monde où le niveau de vie est le plus élevé. C’est le niveau de vie élevé qui fait de la Colombie-Britannique une destination de choix pour les immigrants.

De meilleurs soins de santé: les résidents de la Colombie-Britannique ont un programme de santé spécial appelé Medical Services Scheme. La Colombie-Britannique assure les meilleurs soins de santé à votre population.

Salaires et autres avantages sociaux plus élevés: Les travailleurs de la Colombie-Britannique reçoivent des salaires comparativement plus élevés. Les employeurs fournissent également divers soins de santé et autres avantages sociaux aux employés. Cependant, le salaire d’une personne dépendra de son emploi, de ses diplômes et de son expérience professionnelle.

Multiculturalisme: La Colombie-Britannique est une province où des individus de divers horizons culturels vivent ensemble. La province compte des étudiants, des visiteurs et des résidents permanents de diverses parties du monde. Cela fait de la Colombie-Britannique un lieu de diversité culturelle.

Sécurité: Les taux de criminalité en Colombie-Britannique sont très bas et les lois sont également très strictes. Cela rend la province sûre.

On estime qu’environ 903,000 nouveaux emplois seront créés en Colombie-Britannique au cours des 20 prochaines années. Environ 77% de ces emplois nécessitent un diplôme d’études supérieur au niveau secondaire. La Colombie-Britannique favorise la migration de travailleurs qualifiés, car leur contribution est essentielle au développement économique de la province.

Un point important à noter ici est que pour que les travailleurs qualifiés migrent en Colombie-Britannique, ils devront obtenir une offre d’emploi permanente d’un employeur de la province. La plupart des candidats aux programmes d’immigration des travailleurs qualifiés dans le cadre du Programme des candidats des provinces de la Colombie-Britannique (BC PNP) doivent enregistrer leur profil auprès du système d’enregistrement des compétences en immigration de la Colombie-Britannique. Pour ce faire, le candidat doit recevoir une offre d’emploi d’un employeur de la Colombie-Britannique.

Voici les principaux programmes d’immigration pour déménager en Colombie-Britannique de façon permanente:

Immigration de compétences: cet itinéraire est efficace pour les entreprises en forte demande en Colombie-Britannique. Il s’agit d’un système qui sélectionne les candidats qualifiés en fonction d’un système de points et les invite à demander une nomination provinciale pour la résidence permanente au Canada. Le processus de demande et d’inscription est entièrement en ligne.

Entrée express: Entrée express aide les travailleurs qualifiés admissibles à se rendre en Colombie-Britannique de façon accélérée. Pour être admissibles à ce programme, les candidats doivent prouver qu’ils sont admissibles à l’un des programmes fédéraux d’immigration économique. Le mérite du candidat est déterminé sur la base du système de points. Bien que l’expérience de travail ne soit pas exigée en Colombie-Britannique, le niveau d’expérience de travail requis est obligatoire pour les candidats. Ils doivent également satisfaire aux conditions d’éligibilité en matière d’éducation et de langue.

British Columbia Tech Pilot: Le programme British Columbia Tech Pilot est une voie d’immigration qui vise à fournir les compétences des travailleurs étrangers pour l’initiative dans le secteur de la technologie de la province. Pour être admissible, un candidat doit recevoir une offre d’emploi d’un employeur de la Colombie-Britannique dans l’une des 29 professions qualifiées. La durée de l’offre d’emploi doit être d’au moins un an et le profil d’entrée express du candidat doit être valide pendant au moins 120 jours au moment de la soumission de la candidature.

Immigration des entrepreneurs: le programme pilote régional de la Colombie-Britannique s’adresse à ceux qui souhaitent démarrer une nouvelle entreprise dans les collectivités régionales de la Colombie-Britannique.

Pensez-vous que la Colombie-Britannique est un endroit où vous pouvez vous bâtir un bel avenir? Voulez-vous en savoir plus sur l’immigration au Canada? Si oui, contactez immédiatement nos conseillers experts en immigration canadienne!

 

Pour plus de détails:

WhatsApp: http://bit.ly/BC-PR

Contactez nous : +91-422-4980255 (Inde)/+971-42865134 (Dubai)

Email : enquiry@canapprove.com

9 Views

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>