Post Study Work Rights

Overview

  • International students who have completed their graduation in New Zealand can apply for post study visas.
  • The post study work visa is a one year visa that allows the international graduates to work for an employer in New Zealand.
  • If you are lucky enough to find a job opportunity that’s related to your studies, you can extend your post study visa for up to 2 years.

Who can apply for New Zealand post study work visa

You can get post study work visa if

  • If you successfully complete a New Zealand qualification and get a job in the field of your studies.
  • Apply within 3 months of your student visa expiry
  • prove that you have at least NZ$4,200 to live during the post study work visa period.

Types of New Zealand post study work visa

Post study work visa (open)

  • Students who have completed a valid qualification in New Zealand but do not hold a job offer yet.
  • this visa is valid for 12 months.

Post study work visa (employer assisted)

  • Students who hold a valid job offer
  • Valid for 2 or more years.

How to Apply for New Zealand post study work visa

  • Ascertain your eligibility via online eligibility checklist
  • Create a RealMe login for online application of New Zealand scholarships
  • Register with New Zealand scholarships online
  • Complete your application.

You will need:

  • a completed Work Visa application form INZ1015 (be sure to also download the application checklist and attach it to the front of your application)
  • proof of your successful completion of your qualification and are eligible to graduate
  • recent bank statement showing a balance of at least NZ$4,200
  • three months’ transaction history
  • your passport
  • two recent passport-size photographs.

Other Essential Information

  • Partner or dependent children can’t be included in your visa application, but they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.
  • With this visa, you can work for any employer and any job in New Zealand