Prince Edward Island Immigration

Prince Edward Island Immigration through Prince Edward Island PNP enables applicants with the skills and experience required by the province to receive a Saskatchewan Provincial Nomination Certificate that expedites the Canadian Immigration and Permanent Residency process.

Most provinces and territories in Canada have an agreement with the Government of Canada that allows them to nominate immigrants (individuals and their families) based on its immigration needs and the applicant’s intention to settle in that province. The Provincial Nomination Program (PNP) enables Provincial and Territorial governments in Canada to attract immigrants to their region.

If you choose to immigrate to Canada as a provincial nominee you must:

  • Apply and complete the provincial nomination process of the Province or Territory you wish to settle in.
  • Each province and territory has its own immigration program with varying requirements, except for Quebec, which has a different system from Canada altogether.
  • Demonstrate the skillset and ability to contribute to the economy of the province/territory you are applying to.
  • Receive a Provincial Nomination Certificate from the province/territory.

After you receive the Provincial Nomination Certificate, you must:

  • Send an application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for Permanent Residence.
  • A CIC officer will assess your application based on the Canadian Immigration requirements. These applications will not be assessed based on the six selection factors of the Federal Skilled Workers Program.

All applicants must:

    • Complete and pass a medical examination.
    • Have security clearance.
    • Demonstrate sufficient funds to support himself/herself and his/her dependents after arriving in Canada.

Prince Edward Island PNPSkilled Worker

In order to apply for the Prince Edward Island (PEI) Skilled Worker Provincial Nominee Program the applicant must:

  • Intend to settle in PEI.
  • Be proficient in English and/or French (speak, read, write, understand).
  • Have a university degree, diploma or trade certificate.
  • Have 14 or more years of education.
  • Have an offer of employment from a PEI company.
  • Score approximately 50 points in the self-assessment test.
  • Demonstrate skills according to the list of occupation.

 Prince Edward Island PNP – Business 

Prince Edward Island Business PNP has two different categories.

Entrepreneur

To be applicable for the Entrepreneur Category, the applicant must:

  • Have a net worth of $400,000 with liquid assets such as cash, bonds, and stocks of $350,000.
  • Make an investment of $200,000 in their business.
  • Provide a complete business plan.
  • Submit $100,000 with their PNP application (once the business is established this $100,000 will be returned to the applicant).
  • Place $25,000 in escrow with the Government of PEI as a good faith deposit (this is only applicable Immigrant Entrepreneurs). This deposit is returned once the applicant has resided in PEI for one year.
  • Be starting their business and be self-employed.

Partner

To be applicable for the partner category, the applicant must:

  • Have a net worth of $400,000 with liquid assets such as cash, bonds and stocks of $350,000.
  • Make an investment of $200,000 by way of preferred shares in an eligible PEI company.
  • Place $25,000 in escrow with the PEI government.
  • Make an exploratory visit to PEI.
  • Meet with the principals of the company they will invest in.
  • The company being invested in must be engaged in a business, which is a strategic priority.
  • Business applicants must visit PEI and submit a business plan. It is advisable the Applicant meet with a PEI PNP government official while in PEI.

Prince Edward Island PNP – Express Entry

In order to apply for the PEI Express Entry program, the applicant must to eligible to enter the Federal Express Entry pool.

  • In order to get into the Express Entry pool, the applicant needs to meet the requirements of one of these programs: the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the Federal Skilled Trades Program, or the Canadian Experience Class.

    The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program is an employer-driven federal immigration program designed to help employers fill permanent labour shortages and skill gaps in their business by supporting foreign nationals for permanent residency.

There are three different streams:

  • The Atlantic High Skilled Program focuses on highly skilled individuals.
  • The Atlantic Intermediate Skilled Program focuses on semi-skilled individuals.
  • The Atlantic International Graduate Program focuses on recent graduates from Atlantic Canada post-secondary institutions.

You have to be a designated employer to be eligible for this program. To become a designated employer, you must:

  • Want to hire full-time, non-seasonal, international.
  • Meet the provincial and federal standards and legislation as per the program guidelines.
  • Have sufficient resources to help the foreign national and his/her dependents settle.
  • Understand and agree to the reporting requirements for the program.
  • Submit an endorsement application for every foreign national you want to support through the program (after you become a designated employer).

PEI Critical Workers

  • The PEI Critical Worker stream is employer-driven, allowing the employers to fill low-skilled positions that they are unable to fill through the local job market.

To be eligible to apply for the PEI Critical Worker stream you must:

  • Score at least 50 points on the Labour Impact Self-Assessment.
  • Have a full-time, long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of 2 years) job offer from a PEI employer in National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level C (intermediate jobs) or D (labour jobs) in one of the following occupations: truck driver, customer service representative, labourer, food and beverage server, or housekeeping attendant.
  • Have worked a minimum of six months full-time for the PEI employer.
  • Have a valid work permit and legal status in Canada.
  • Be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.
  • Possess a minimum education of high-school equivalent.
  • Be between the ages of 21 and 59.
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience or relevant education in the past 5 years.
  • Provide a valid language test result obtained within the last 2 years.
  • Have sufficient financial resources to pay all immigration costs (including travel expenses) for you and your family to be able to establish in PEI.
  • Demonstrate a genuine intention to settle in PEI.

We at CanApprove aim to make the complex process of preparing financial papers, authenticating documents, filling applications, obtaining visas, and acquiring work and residence permits as simple, quick and easy as possible for our clients. We provide assistance to immigrants and students with pre-travel, travel and post-arrival needs including but not limited to acquiring a health card, social insurance card, ID card, and driver’s license, as well as finding accommodation.

For more information on your Prince Edward Island Immigration options through Prince Edward Island PNP, get in touch with our team of qualified immigration consultants and skilled advisors.