Quebec Business Class FAQ’s

Business immigrants are people who can invest in, or start businesses in Canada and who are expected to contribute to the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy. The Business Immigration Programs aims at attracting candidates experienced in business to Canada. Business immigrants are selected based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.

You can apply under only one of the classes. You can either apply under Investor class or Entrepreneur class.

You cannot change the class you are applying under once you have submitted your application.

All government processing fees must be submitted concurrently with the submission of the application for permanent residence. Under federal process of your application, there are two application fees you will have to pay when you apply to immigrate to Canada: Processing Fees and Right of Permanent Residence Fee (RPRF).

The processing fees must be paid for the principal applicant and any accompanying spouse, common law partner and dependent children.

In addition to the application forms, statutory documents such as passports, birth and marriage certificates, etc. and education-related, you must submit documents proving your business and/or managerial experience, as well as documents evidencing your net worth.

As an applicant destined for Quebec, you must:

  • have a net worth of at least CAD$1,600,000, lawfully obtained;
  • have the funds to invest CAD$800,000 for five years in a government of Quebec guaranteed investment fund; and
  • possess experience in management in a legal agricultural, commercial or industrial enterprise or in a legal professional enterprise for a period of two years within the last five years.

Upon acceptance, applicants must pay the Right of Permanent Residence Fee (RPRF). The RPRF is payable by principal applicants for accompanying spouse or common-law partners and each accompanying dependent aged 22 or over. It must be paid before the immigrant visa is issued overseas or before the applicant becomes a permanent resident in Canada.

The investor must commit your CAD$800,000 investment amount before final approval from Federal or Quebec Immigration officials, as the case maybe.

A detailed business plan is not required. In most cases, shorter informal business proposal will suffice that is an outline of the type of business and the general plan for its operation.

You must demonstrate the origin and accumulation of your wealth through reliable, third-party documentary evidence: tax returns, pay stubs, contracts of purchase/sale, business/real estate valuations, statements from stockbrokers, etc. You must be able to demonstrate that your assets were gained through means, which are considered legal, including gifts or inheritances.

Immigrant entrepreneurs who fail to abide by the terms and conditions of their visa may be ordered to leave Canada.