Quebec Experience Class FAQ's

PEQ is a program that selects candidates based on their study or work experience in Quebec whereas the Quebec experience class is a literal translation of Programme de l’expérience québécoise.

It is a Canadian immigration program which selects candidates based on their education and work experience in Quebec.

The candidates who wish to migrate to Quebec under PEQ are assessed based on educational qualification and language skills. The candidates must be a graduate with a foreign diploma or as a foreign worker along with the evidence of proficient French and English language skills abilities.

No there is no minimum points requirement to be eligible for PEQ.

Applicants in the graduate category can apply at any time from six months before obtaining a diploma, up to 36 months after graduation, as long as all the other eligibility criteria are met. Applicants in the foreign worker category can apply as soon as all the eligibility criteria are met and as long as the applicant is currently employed in a full-time skilled job in Quebec.

Since the PEQ is a paper based program, applications must be mailed to the offices of the Ministry of Immigration, Diversity and Inclusion (MIDI) in Montreal, Quebec.

There is no interview required for the applicants to PEQ.

of course, French is must for entering into PEQ.

No, provided the applicant possess a relevant and genuine evidence for the French language ability.

No, there is no language requirements for the accompanying spouse.

Yes, applicants can submit their application from abroad. However, foreign worker applicants must be currently be employed in Quebec to submit an application.

Yes. Potential applicants who do not meet the eligibility criteria for the PEQ, but have experience working or studying in Quebec are also eligible to apply for a CSQ through the Quebec Skilled Worker Program