Quebec immigration means having access to above average personal security, economic stability, employment opportunities, subsidized transportation, public healthcare, quality education and a high standard of living. Quebec welcomes approximately 50,000 immigrants annually from more than a 100 countries. The government of Quebec has an agreement with the government of Canada and employs its own rules for choosing immigrants.

Quebec Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) – Skilled Worker Program

The Quebec PNP selection system selects applicants for Quebec immigration who demonstrate the skills and ability to become economically established in Quebec. The Province of Quebec has a separate selection process and different assessment requirements compared to Canada’s process. However, Citizenship and Immigration Canada acknowledges the selection of applicants who meet the Quebec immigration selection criteria and these applicants are eligible to apply for Permanent Residency (PR) in Canada.

Once the applicants for Quebec immigration meet the requirements and receive a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ), they are required to complete medical and security examinations conducted by the Canadian government to be granted a PR visa.

Quebec immigration for Business People

The province of Quebec offers a business immigration program called Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) that is reserved for businesses that are interested in bringing an economic contribution to Quebec’s economy.

Temporary Workers

Permanent Workers

Quebec invites thousands of immigrant workers who have the skill set and abilities to fulfil the requirements of the Quebec job market.

Foreign Students

Quebec is home to one of the most affordable and comprehensive education systems in North America. One of the top universities in the world, McGill, is in Montreal, Quebec.

Family Reunification

PEQ – Quebec Experience Program

The Graduate program for Quebec immigration is for individuals who have obtained or are in the process of obtaining an eligible Quebec diploma. These individuals should be fluent in French.

The Skilled Temporary Foreign Worker program for Quebec immigration is for individuals who are currently having a skilled job or have held a skilled job for at least 12 months. These individuals should be fluent in French.

The Foreign Student program is for individuals who are pursuing or have completed a study program in Quebec.

The Temporary Foreign Worker program for Quebec immigration is for individuals who were legally admitted to Quebec as temporary workers.

The Youth Exchange Program is for individuals who were legally admitted to Quebec as part of a youth exchange program.

For more information on Quebec immigration, get in touch with our team of qualified immigration lawyers and education consultants today.