The United Kingdom of Great Britain is a country which is situated in western Europe, surrounded by the Atlantic Ocean and serves as a home to an estimated 65.6 million inhabitants as of 2016. The United Kingdom is one of the most preferred destinations across the globe when it comes to immigration. A lot of people immigrate to the UK every year with the prospect of achieving greater strides in life. UK Tier 1 Program is one which you should definitely consider if you are looking to immigrate to the United Kingdom.

What is UK Tier 1 Program?

The UK Tier 1 Program or the UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is for those individuals who wish to establish and run a business in the UK. UK’s economy has shown great strides for the past few years with the help of foreign investment. Like all other investment programs, UK Tier 1 Program to has certain eligibility requirements to be met.

Eligibilities for UK Tier 1 Program: –

  1. The applicant should have access to £ 200,000 and it should be obtained in a legal way.
  2. Any dependant coming along with the applicant should be aged below 18 years.
  3. Clearance of IELTS examination obtaining standard scores is mandatory.
  4. The applicant should show proof that he/she has enough funds for his/her family.
  5. The candidate has to undergo a Tuberculosis test (Applicable for listed countries).
  6. The candidate should not have held any criminal record before if he/she wishes to immigrate through the UK Tier 1 Program.

Important Things You Should Know About UK Tier 1 Program: –

  1. The applicant can start off with a new business or take over one or more running businesses with the funds he/she has.
  2. The candidate’s business establishment can be a Solo Ownership or Co-Partner.
  3. The applicant can start a business by adding a partner (joint venture) where the candidate and the partner should invest 100,00 pounds each.
  4. The candidate can also become self-employed and work for his/her own business.
  5. The candidate can get a permanent residence after a duration of 5 years.
  6. The candidate can get his/her passport after a period of 7 years.
  7. The processing time takes around a period of 4 months.
  8. The candidate should apply 3 months in advance before he/she travels.
  9. A candidate with the UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa can stay up to a maximum period of 3 years & 4 months.
  10. The candidate will be eligible to extend the visa for another 2 years if he/she is already in this category.
  11. The candidate will be able to apply for permanent settlement (indefinite leave to remain) once the candidate has been in Canada for 5 years.

To know more about UK Tier 1 Program, get in touch with our experts.