Visa Entry Requirements for Ireland

  • A valid Irish visa must be possessed by people from specific countries to enter the state whether by air, sea or land.
  • The visa obtained indicates that you are authorized to enter the country subject to any other conditions of landing being fulfilled.
  • You will be subjected to immigration control when you arrive, even if you have the visa.

Who applies for an Irish visa?

You do not require Irish visa if:

  • you are a citizen/native of EU/EEA countries.
  • you possess travel document issued in accordance with Article 28 of the Geneva Convention
  • you hold a valid residence card or a permanent resident card.

You require an Irish visa if

  • you are not a EU/EEA citizen
  • you are an international student, you must apply for a student visa
  • you are coming to Ireland as a dependent of EU national and do not hold a document called “Residence card of a family member of a Union citizen”.

Types of Irish Visa

The two major types of visas are:

Short Stay ‘C’ visa

  • Used for short stays such as holidays, short courses and other short stays.
  • It has validity period of 3 months.
  • You do not have the permission to extend your stay beyond a period of 90 days under this type of visa
  • After a period of 3 months you must exit the country and reapply if you wish to come back to the country

Long Stay ‘D’ visa

  • Used for long stays such as for pursuing courses, for work or to settle permanently in Ireland with family members.
  • You must register and obtain a residence permit for such visas.

Transit Visa

  • Required when arriving in Ireland on your way to another country.
  • This type of visa does not permit to leave the airport.
  • The citizens from the following countries need a valid transit visa: Afghanistan, Iraq, Albani, Lebanon, Cuba, Moldova, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Nigeria, Eritrea, Somalia, Ethiopia, Sri Lanka, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Iran

Re-Entry Visa

  • Issued to you first and is valid for a single entry
  • If you want to exit the country for a short period and return, you must apply for re-entry visa.
  • You must register with Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB) before you apply for re-entry visa.

How to apply for an Irish visa

  • You must apply online for all Irish visa unless you are already in the country and applying for a re-entry visa
  • Prepare for visa application well in advance, at least 8 weeks before you arrive Ireland.
  • Applicants residing in Nigeria, Pakistan and China must provide finger prints.
  • If refused a visa you can apply to the Visa Appeals Officer

Visa rates of Irish visa

  • The below are the standard nonrefundable visa application processing fee for Entry and Re-entry Visas
  • Single entry: €60
  • Multiple entry: €100
  • Transit: €25

Other Essential Information for Irish visa

  • The Eastern European, Middle Eastern and Asian nationalities who have a short-term UK visa, can come to Ireland without a separate Irish visa under The Short Stay Visa Waiver Programme The Programme has been extended to 31 October 2021.
  • Visitors from China can travel freely within Ireland and the UK, but not the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man, using either an Irish or UK short-stay visa offered by ‘BIVS’. The Scheme has been extended to visitors from India since 9 February 2015.
  • Two other prominent types of visa are business visa and student visa which have different eligibility criteria.