Visa Entry Requirements for New Zealand

As a tourist, You can visit New Zealand to see family and friends, or to do business. Options are available for exploring visa here

Explore visa options for visiting:

We have a range of visas that allow you to come to New Zealand for a holiday or to visit friends and family. We also have some special visas that allow other activities like short term study or some business activities.

Apply for your visa online:

It’s faster & easier. The fastest and easiest way to apply for a visitor visa is online. Once you have your documents prepared, it should take less than 15 minutes to complete the online application form. If you are travelling as part of a group or with your family you should use the paper form instead.

Do you need a visa to visit New Zealand?

You do not need a visa to visit New Zealand if one of the following applies to you:

  • You are a New Zealand citizen.
  • You hold a New Zealand residence class visa.

Australian citizens and some other groups of visitors from overseas do not need a visa to travel to New Zealand. You can refer ‘Visa-waiver visitors’.

Overseas Applicants:

Send your completed application form and documents to your nearest Immigration New Zealand office or you can visit nearby Visa Application Centre.

You can refer the link www.immigration.govt.nz/fees to find out where to send your application, the fee and immigration levy in your local currency.

Study Visa in New Zealand:

To study full-time in New Zealand, most overseas students need a visa You are considered to be a domestic student who does not need a student visa if one of the following applies to you.

  • If you are a New Zealand citizen.
  • If you hold a New Zealand residence class visa.
  • If You hold a special temporary (diplomatic, consular or official) visa. However, some overseas students have domestic student status and require a student visa to study or train in New Zealand.
  • University students those who enrolled in a PhD programme for the first time after 10 April 2005.
  • Some primary and secondary school students, do not need a student visa for one or more programmes of study, up to a total of three months, that the New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) has approved or exempted.

In this case you may need to apply for a visitor visa. A student visa is also not required for a single period of up to three months’ study at a primary, intermediate, or secondary school. The study must be completed within that calendar year.

Applying Student Visa:

  • You can apply for a student visa before travelling to New Zealand.
  • A student visa granted offshore will allow you to travel to the New Zealand border.
  • When you arrive, an officer will check that you meet all of the conditions of your visa to be granted entry permission to study in New Zealand.
  • You can also apply for a student visa when you are already in New Zealand.
  • A student visa granted onshore will usually include travel conditions allowing multiple journeys, so you can travel out of New Zealand and back in before the expiry of the visa.

Conditions for Students Visa:

A student visa (whether granted onshore or offshore) allows you to study full-time in New Zealand for a limited period of time only.

A student visa have condition to meet the requirements

– for example, it may include:

  • the name of the programme you are allowed to study
  • the name of the educational provider
  • the New Zealand location of the provider, and
  • the requirement to hold insurance.