senquiry
CanApprove

Know if you qualify for the Nova Scotia Entrepreneur immigration

The of Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program is for experienced business owners and senior business managers who want to settle and grow their business in the Canadian province of Nova Scotia. Applying for permanent residence in Canada through the Entrepreneur Stream of the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) involves six steps:

    • Submitting an Expression of Interest
    • Receiving an Invitation to Apply
    • In-Person Interview and Business Performance Agreement
    • Receiving work Permit and establishing business in Nova Scotia
    • Submitting Request for provincial nomination from Nova Scotia
    • Applying for Entrepreneur Stream Permanent Residence

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream:Eligibility criteria for applicants

      • The candidate must have minimum $600,000 CAD in unencumbered net business and personal assets that are readily available for transfer to Canada. The assets must be verified by third party professionals designated by Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI)
      • The candidate must demonstrate that he/she accumulated the claimed net worth through legal means. This claim must also be verified by third party professionals designated by NSOI
      • Business ownership experience of minimum three years including 33% ownership in the last 10 years, or more than five years of experience as a senior business manager in the last 10 years
      • Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either English or French in listening, speaking, writing and reading. The language proficiency must be verified by Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) General test, International English Language Testing System (IELTS) General Training test or Test d’évaluation français (TEF). The tests must be taken within two years prior to the date of submitting the Expression of Interest.
      • Education qualification of Canadian high school diploma or equivalent. If studied outside Canada, the educational credential must be verified by an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA). This must be taken in the last five years before the date of submitting the EoI.
      • Agree to make a minimum capital investment of $150,000 CAD towards establishing a business in Nova Scotia.
      • Agree to reside in Nova Scotia

Eligibility criteria for proposed business

      • The applicant must own a minimum one third of the equity of the business
      • The applicant must actively participate in the day-to-day management of the business
      • The business must meet the legal requirements of the particular community that it operating in
      • The primary purpose of the business must be making profit through the sale of goods and/or services.
      • Must be a “permanent establishment” as defined under subsection 400(2) of the Canadian Income Tax Regulations, 1985
      • Must pay income tax
      • The applicant must be actively managing the business from the place of business in Nova Scotia
      • The business must have the potential to create economic benefit to Nova Scotia

Are you an entrepreneur planning to immigrate to and invest in Canada? Contact us to know your options to apply for Nova Scotia Entrepreneur stream of immigration

Click here for Free Assessment