Family Sponsor Visa

Canada Family Sponsorship

Canadian citizens or permanent residents of at least 18 years of age are entitled to sponsor the following family members through the Canada Family Sponsorship Visa:

  • Spouse, Common-law partner, Conjugal partner
  • Dependent children
  • Parents
  • Brothers and sisters
  • Grandparents
  • Grandchildren
  • Other relatives (i.e., an orphaned niece or nephew)

These family members can be sponsored under the following categories (each category has its own set of requirements) depending on their eligibility:

  • Spouse, Common-Law Partner, Conjugal Partner Visa
  • Dependent Visa
  • Parent and Grandparent Super Visa
  • Family-Based Provincial Nominee Visa
  • Family Sponsor Visa

Canada Family Sponsorship Eligibility

  • The sponsor must send a letter of invitation to the family member(s) they want to sponsor.
  • The sponsor needs to demonstrate their ability to financially support the family members being sponsored during their initial stay period (varies between 3 – 10 years).
  • The sponsor needs to provide documents showing his/her finances from the past 12 months to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) so they can determine if the sponsor is able to financially support the members he/she is sponsoring.
  • The sponsor and the person being sponsored need to sign an agreement that confirms that they understand their mutual obligations and responsibilities.
  • The sponsor needs to sign an undertaking promising to provide for the basic needs of the family members they are sponsoring.

Other Information:

  • The Canada family sponsorship visas also include the ability to sponsor orphaned relatives, such as a niece, nephew, grandchild, brother, and sister. However, the sponsored orphaned relative must be under the age of 19 and not married or involved in a common-law relationship.
  • A written consent must be obtained from any legal guardian before the child that is being sponsored can leave their home country.
  • If you have a spouse, partner, or child at the time you become a permanent resident, you must tell immigration authorities. If you do not, you will not be able to sponsor them later and you could also have problems with your own status in Canada.
  • As of October 24, 2017 according to IRCC, principal applicants may include their children aged 21 and under, who are not married or in a common-law relationship, on their immigration application.

CanApprove Immigration Services provides a wide range of legal services internationally, including immigration, education and legal consultation.

By delivering comprehensive and up-to-date immigration advice and services to individuals, families and SME business owners worldwide, our Immigration Services are designed to equip our clients with thorough information enabling them to make informed decisions.

We at CanApprove aim to make the complex process of preparing financial papers, authenticating documents, filling applications, obtaining visas, and acquiring work and residence permits as simple, quick and easy as possible for our clients.

For the last 19 years we have been consistent in delivering reliable immigration and services, guaranteeing our client’s a hassle-free experience by being there to answer questions and provide solutions every step of the way. For more information, get in touch with our team of qualified consultants, skilled advisors and highly trained instructors.