Canapprove
Canapprove

Canada CRS Calculator : Comprehensive Ranking Score Calculator

Please enter the Date of Birth (ex.01.01.1991)

Education

Please state your highest qualification level

University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level
University degree at the Master’s level or University level entry-to-practice professional degree
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal
Canadian high school diploma, or equal

Work experience

You must have at least one year of full time experience in the last ten years in a management or professional or highly skilled occupation. These are listed as Skill Type O, Skill Type A or Skill Type B on the National Occupation Classification List.

1 year
2-3 years
4-5 years
6 years or more

IELTS

High-proficiency: IELTS*- (S;R;W-7;L-8) or Higher
Moderate proficiency: IELTS*- (S;R;W-6.5;L-7.5) or Higher
Basic proficiency: IELTS*- 6 in all bands(L;R;S;W)
No proficiency: IELTS*- 0 in all bands(L;R;S;W)

*(S-Speaking, W-Writing, L-Listening, R-Reading)

Question 1

Your spouse or partner’s language level

Basic proficiency
No proficiency

Question 2

You finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada

Yes
No

Question 3

Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Yes
No

Question 4

You did at least one year of full-time work in Canada in a occupation listed in Skill Type O or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), and with a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

Yes
No

Question 5

Your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

Yes
No

Question 6

You have valid job offer from a Canadian employer.

Yes
No

Question 7

You, or, if it applies, your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative, either any of the below who is 18 years or older and living in Canada and a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

Yes
No
  (Fill the form and Click here to Get your CRS Score)

Canada CRS

The Express Entry System

The Express Entry system is a fast-track system for immigration for highly skilled workers and students. The skills and abilities of a candidate are assessed based on a point system known as the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Canada CRS assesses the applicants and awards scores. The system aims to identify and give permanent residency status to applicants that demonstrate the ability to contribute to the innovative growth and economic prosperity of Canada.

According to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (CIC), candidates selected under the Express Entry Program are skilled workers who possess the ability to contribute to the development of Canada’s economy.

In order to get into the Express Entry pool, the applicant needs to meet the requirements of one of these programs: the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the Federal Skilled Trades Program, or the Canadian Experience Class.

Canada CRS

There are a total of 1,200 points available under the Canada Express Entry CRS. The Comprehensive Ranking System assesses the skills of the applicant based on six factors to determine the eligibility of the applicant for the Express Entry Visa:

  • Education
  • Language
  • Experience
  • Age
  • Arranged Employment
  • Adaptability

Applicants must obtain a minimum of 67 points out 100 points. According to CIC, if your score is higher or equivalent to 67 you can immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker. If your Canada CRS score is lower than 67, you do not qualify to migrate to Canada as a skilled worker but you can opt for any other visa program. Applicants with the highest Comprehensive Ranking System scores and ranking in the Express Entry pool are sent an Invitation to Apply (ITA) from Canada.

Canada CRS scores for applicants without an accompanying spouse or common-law partnerCanada CRS scores for applicants with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner
A maximum of 500 Canada CRS points available for core human capital factors.A maximum of 460 points available for core human capital factors of the primary applicant and a maximum of 40 points for the spouse or common-law partner.
A maximum of 100 points available for skill transferability factors.A maximum of 100 points available for skill transferability factors.
600 points available for a provincial nomination.600 points available for a provincial nomination.
Up to 200 Canada CRS points available for a qualifying offer of arranged employment.Up to 200 points available for a qualifying offer of arranged employment.
Up to 30 points for Canadian study experience.Up to 30 Canada CRS points for Canadian study experience.
Up to 30 additional points for French language ability, combined with English language ability.Up to 30 additional points for French language ability, combined with English language ability; and
A maximum of 15 points for a sibling in Canada.A maximum of 15 points for a sibling in Canada (one sibling of the principal applicant and the accompanying spouse/common-law partner is considered).

Since the launch of the Express Entry system in January 2015, Canada has welcomed over 43,000 economic immigrants through the system. A total of 69,420 ITAs have been issued so far in 2017, far more than were issued last year.

The good news for aspiring applicants is that the expected Canada CRS score for an applicant to be issued an ITA under Canada’s Express Entry Immigration system in 2017 is less than 450 points; therefore enabling a considerable number of applicants the chance to receive permanent resident status in Canada.

The transparency of the Comprehensive Ranking Points System allows candidates to track, assess and review themselves and determine whether they are equipped to obtain the required points. The point system has proven to be an asset in fueling economic prosperity in Canada.

We at CanApprove aim to make the complex process of preparing financial papers, authenticating documents, filling applications, obtaining visas, and acquiring work and residence permits as simple, quick and easy as possible for our clients. We provide assistance to immigrants and students with pre-travel, travel and post-arrival needs including but not limited to acquiring a health card, social insurance card, ID card, and driver’s license, as well as finding accommodation.

Planning to immigrate to Canada? Complete and submit our free assessment form to know how many points you can score under Canada CRS and contact us.

Recent Blogs

Don’t miss a single immigration update!

Our immigration consultants are at work to provide you with regular and authentic updates on immigration news, entry cut-off scores, entry draw results, etc., Wait no further and enter your E-mail ID to subscribe to our newsletter for free!

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Follow Us