Canada immigration points calculator

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Points

There are a total of 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System. The below Canada immigration points calculator can give you guidance for your eligibility.

Candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner,

  • Core Human Capital Factor – 500 Points
  • Skill Transferability Factor – 100 Points
  • Provincial Nomination/Job Offer – 200/50 Points

Candidates accompanied by spouse or common-law partner,

  • Core Human Capital Factor – 460 Points
  • Core Human Capital Factor of spouse or common-law partner – 40 Points
  • Skill Transferability Factor – 100 Points
  • Provincial Nomination/Job Offer – 200/50Points

Age

Age
(in years)
With an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 100)
Without an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 110)
under 180 points0 points
189099
1995105
20-29100110
3095105
319099
328594
338088
347583
357077
366572
376066
385561
395055
404550
413539
422528
431517
4456
45 or older00

Level of education

PA refers to the Principle Applicant

Level of educationWith an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 140 for PA, 10 for spouse)
Without an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 150)
Less than secondary (high) school credential0 points0 points
Secondary school credential28 for PA
2 for spouse
30
One-year post-secondary program84 for PA
6 for spouse
90
Two-year post-secondary program15 points9 points
1 year (Minimum threshold)91 for PA
7 for spouse
98
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years112 for PA120
8 for spouse
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years119 for PA
9 for spouse
128
Master’s or entry-to-practice professional degree126 for PA
10 for spouse
135
Doctoral Degree (PhD)140 for PA
10 for spouse
150

*Points in the above chart are for each language ability: speaking, writing, reading and listening, respectively.

Second Language Ability (English or French)

Points are for each language ability: speaking, writing, reading and listening.

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)With an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 22)
Without an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 24)
For each language ability66
CLB 4 or lower00
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or higher66

Work Experience

Number of yearsWith an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse)
Without an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 80)
Less than 10 points0 points
1 year35 for PA
5 for spouse
40
2 years46 for PA
7 for spouse
53
3 years56 for PA
8 for spouse
64
4 years63 for PA
9 for spouse
72
5 years or more70 for PA
10 for spouse
80

Skill Transferability Factors

A maximum of 100 points are awarded for a candidate’s skill transferability factors. There are five combinations of such skill transferability, with a maximum of 50 points awarded for each combination.

Education and Language Ability

CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials,
the first of which was 3 or more years in duration
2550

Education and Canadian Work Experience

1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials,
the first of which was 3 or more years in duration
2550

Language Ability and Non-Canadian Work Experience

CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550

Canadian and non-Canadian Work Experience

1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550

Qualification in a Trade and Language Ability

CLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province2550

Additional Points

Additional pointsAll candidates
For a nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except Quebec)600 points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employe200/50 points