Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is an immigration category ideal for Canada’s temporary foreign workers and international graduates who wish to become permanent residents. Applicants applying for CEC have to meet the following requirements:

  • The applicant must have at least one year of skilled work experience in Canada within three years of the application date.
    • The experience in Canada should be with proper authorization.
    • According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means Managerial jobs (NOC skill type level 0), Professional jobs (NOC skill type level A) and Technical jobs/skilled trade (NOC skill type B).
    • The work experience must be a minimum of 12 months of full-time work (30 hours of paid work per week or more) or an equal amount in part-time hours.
  • Self-employment and work experience gained while the applicant was a full-time student will not count.
  • Meet or exceed the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) or required language levels needed for the job.
    • Take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) demonstrating the applicant’s proficiency in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English and/or French.
  • Plan to live and work outside of the province of Quebec.
  • Education is not a requirement for the Canadian Experience Class. However, if the applicant wants to earn points for education in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) under Express Entry, the applicant needs to provide:
    • A Canadian High School or Post-Secondary certificate, diploma or degree.
    • A completed foreign credential along with an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC.

Canadian Experience Class

Once the eligibility requirements are met, the applicant is required to demonstrate that he/she has sufficient funds to support him and any dependents after his/her arrival in Canada. In addition to these requirements, the applicant and his/her dependents must undergo medical examination and obtain security clearance.

Express Entry System

Since its launch in January 2015, Canada has welcomed over 43,000 economic immigrants through the Express Entry system. The Express Entry system is a fast-track system for immigration for highly skilled workers and students.

According to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), applicants selected under the Express Entry Program are skilled workers who possess the ability to contribute to the development of Canada’s economy. Applicants with the highest scores and ranking in the Express Entry pool are sent an invitation to apply (ITA) from Canada.

In order to get into the Express Entry pool and be eligible for Canadian Immigration the applicant needs to meet the requirements of one of the following programs:

  • The Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • The Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • The Canadian Experience Class.

The CanApprove team has been consistent in delivering reliable immigration and legal services for the past 19 years. We guarantee our client’s a hassle-free experience by being there to answer questions and provide solutions every step of the way. For more information on the Canadian Experience Class and the Express Entry System, get in touch with our team of qualified consultants, skilled advisors and highly trained instructors.