Quebec Migration Point System & Basic Requirements

  • Applicants who wish to migrate to Quebec are assessed under a Quebec point system which is calculated based on various selection factors or Quebec immigration requirements that determine the eligibility criteria for immigrating to Quebec.
  • The selection grid factors for Quebec point system known as Grid Summary of The Factors and Criteria Applicable to The Selection of Skilled Workers provides details of how the applicants are assessed by the immigration system on basic requirements for immigration to Quebec.
  • According to Quebec-Canada accord on immigration, Quebec follows a different selection procedure and have put forth different selection criteria for Quebec point system.
  • The candidates are processed under a different Quebec point system based on Quebec immigration requirements and provided with the Quebec selection certificate before the application is accepted by the citizenship and immigration system of Canada.

The selection factors in the Grid

  • Selection factors under the Quebec point system determine the eligibility of an applicant based on their professional profile and their skills to adapt to the fast development of Quebec
  • Quebec immigration requirements
  • Under Quebec point system you are assessed based on:
  • Education: Only diplomas obtained before the application of your application are considered for points allotment for this criteria.
  • Work Experience: Candidates must at least have a year of experience whether it be full time, part time or an internship as part of their training program or specialization relevant to their area of study within five years before processing the application
  • Age: The applicant should be above 17 years of age.
  • Language Skills: Candidates with efficient French and English language skills are given preference for Quebec immigration.
  • Family member/Canadian citizen: Stay and family relationship with a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Quebec.
  • Valid employment offer: Possessing a valid employment offer from an employer of Quebec will gain you points.
  • Accompanying a Spouse or common-law spouse and characteristics of Spouse.
  • The count of children under 19 accompanied along with the candidate
  • The capacity of the candidate who can sponsor their expense and needs of their family members for at least three months after their arrival in Quebec.

Quebec immigration Categories

  • The candidates can apply to various programs offered by Quebec depending upon the genre and purpose of their migration to Quebec. The major programs offered by Quebec are:
  • Quebec skilled worker or professionals: Under this program, the applications are processed by a point system which calculates the eligibility criteria of the professional who can economically establish themselves in Quebec.
  • Business immigrants: Applicants who are self-employed or are investors who can contribute to the society and the commercial standards of Quebec and contribute considerably to the development of the province.
  • Quebec Family class: Citizens of Canada or permanent residents settled in Quebec who can support their family members from foreign countries.
  • Quebec experience class: Foreign people who are graduated from Quebec with qualities to make the transition from temporary to permanent residence.
  • Other provinces and territories follow a different immigration process called province nominee program and to apply through the program, the candidates must be nominated by a Canadian province or territory.