Canada Points System

Six selection factors influence the assessment of the CRS point system. A score of 67 points or higher out of 100 is required for one to qualify to immigrate to Canada under the Federal Skilled Worker Program. In case one does not make to the mentioned mark it would be better to hone the required skills and try again.

  • English and/or French skills
  • Education
  • Experience
  • Age
  • Arranged Employment in Canada
  • Adaptability

Language Skills (Maximum 28 points)

Being able to communicate and work in one or both of Canada’s official languages is very important. Knowing English, French or both helps you in the Canadian job market.

You can get up to 28 points for your skills in English and French. You will be given points based on your ability to

  • Listen
  • Speak
  • Read
  • Write

In order to prove that your language proficiency you would have to take a language test from an agency that is approved by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada(CIC). You will not get an invitation to apply if you do not include language test results for either English or French that show you meet the required level.

If you want to get points for your skills in both English and French, you must provide your language test results for each language at the same time. Once you take this test, you can use it to see exactly how many points you will get for the language selection factor.

Here is how the language points will be calculated

You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB 7) [in French: Niveaux de competence linguistique canadiens (NCLC)]. Your test results must be valid (less than two years old) when you complete your Express Entry profile, and when you apply for permanent residence. To get points for your second official language, you must meet the minimum level of CLB 5 in all four language areas(speaking, listening, reading and writing).Note: You can only get points for your second official language if you meet the threshold of CLB 5 in all four language abilities.

First Official Language Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply
Second Official Language Points
At least CLB5 in all of the four abilities 4
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities 0

Education (Maximum 25 points)

You can earn selection points for your education. To get points, all you have to do is:

  • prove that you earned a Canadian diploma or certificate or
  • have your foreign education assessed by an agency approved by CIC to show it is valid and equal to a completed Canadian credential.

You must include your Canadian credential or your foreign credential and Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report when you apply.

Education Points
Eligible credential from a one-year post-secondary program 15 Points
Eligible credential from two-year post-secondary program 15 Points
Eligible credential from a post-secondary program of three years or more 30 Points
A university-level program at the master’s level 30 Points
A university-level program at the level of an entry-to-practice professional degree for an occupation listed in the NOC Matrix at Skill Level A for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required 30 Points
A university-level program at the doctoral level. 30 Points

Experience (Maximum 15 points)

You can get points for the number of years you have spent in full-time paid work (at least 30 hours per week, or an equal amount of part-time).

National Occupational Classification (NOC)

The NOC is a system used to classify jobs in the Canadian economy. It describes duties, skills, talents and work settings for different jobs. CIC uses the 2011 edition of the NOC to assess skilled worker applications.

Points awarded for work experience are as below

Experience Points
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 years or more 15

Age (Maximum 12 points)

You will get points based on your age on the day when the Centralized Intake Office gets your application.

Age Points
Under 18 0
18-35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 and Older 0

Arranged employment in Canada (Maximum 10 points)

you can get points if you have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Canadian employer. The job must be arranged before you apply to come to Canada as a federal skilled worker.

A valid job offer has to be:

  • for full-time, permanent and not seasonal work, and
  • in an occupation listed as Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC).

Points will be awarded based on the chart below

If And Points
You currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit. Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued).

and

CIC issued your work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC). Your employer would have applied for the LMIA, which you then had to attach to your application to CIC.

and

You are working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

10
You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under:

an international agreement (such as, the North American Free Trade Agreement) or a federal-provincial agreement.

Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a permit when your visa is issued).

and

Your current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

10
You currently do not:

have a work permit, or plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa.

OR

You are currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent full-time job.

OR

You are currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federal-provincial agreement.

An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

and

The employer has a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from ESDC.

10

Note:

  • You cannot get a Labour Market Impact Assessment from ESDC. Your employer must do this for you.
  • ESDC will only confirm permanent job offers for occupations listed in skill type O or skill level A or B of the NOC.
  • A CIC officer must be convinced that you are able to perform the job offered to you. If the occupation is regulated in Canada, the officer must also be convinced that you will be able to become licensed or certified when in Canada.

Adaptability (Maximum 10 Points)

If you have a spouse or common law partner who will immigrate with you to Canada, they can earn points for adaptability too. You can get points for each item only once.

The maximum number of points in this section is 10.

Adaptability Points
Your spouse or partners language level:

Your spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).

To get these points, you must submit test results from an approved agency when you apply. Results can not be more than two years old on the day you apply.

5
Your past study in Canada:

You finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and you must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.

5
Your spouse or partners past study in Canada:

Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and your spouse or partner must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.

5
Your past work in Canada:

You did at least one year of full-time work in Canada:

in an occupation listed in Skill Type O or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), and with a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

10
Your spouse or common-law partners past work in Canada:

Your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

5
Arranged Employment in Canada:

You earned points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment.

5
Relatives in Canada:

You, or, if it applies, your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative, either a

  • parent,
  • grandparent,
  • child,
  • grandchild,
  • child of a parent (sibling),
  • child of a grandparent (aunt or uncle), or
  • grandchild of a parent (niece or nephew), who is,
    • living in Canada
    • 18 years or older and
    • a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
5